8-Gbits/s SFP transceiver doubles network bandwidth - Embedded.com

8-Gbits/s SFP transceiver doubles network bandwidth

San Jose, Calif.—Avago Technologies announced availability of what it says is the industry's first 8-Gbits/s SFP optical transceivers for Fibre Channel applications.

According to Avago, the AFBR-57D5APZ doubles the bandwidth of previous Fibre Channel SFP optical transceivers. The transceiver iscompliant with industry SFP + multi-service agreements and enables theproduction of standards-based 8 Gbits/s SAN switches, storage arrays,host bus adapters and tape drives.

Avago's AFBR-57D5APZ is designed to be compliant with FC-PI-4standards over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates from 8.5Gbits/s to 2.125 Gbits/s without the need for external rate selectinputs. It provides real-time temperature, supply voltage, laser biascurrent, laser average output power and received input powerdiagnostic information. The AFBR-57D5APZ's digital diagnosticinterface also adds the ability to disable the transmitter, monitorfor transmitter faults and monitor for receiver loss of signal.

Avago's AFBR-57D5APZ is available in link lengths up to 150 metersfor 8.5 Gbits/s; up to 300 meters at 4.25 Gbits/s; and up to 500 metersat 2.125 Gbits/s.

Pricing: Begins at $100 each in high volumes.
Availability: Now.
More information: click here.

Avago Technologies, www.avagotech.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.