VadaTech: new VITA 57.4 (FMC+) module with 12 TX/RX fiber MTP/MPO

VadaTech announces the FMC258, an FPGA mezzanine module per VITA 57.4 (FMC+) specification. It has a single Board-Mount Optical Assembly, providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery (CDR) and front-panel Fiber I/O via MTP/MPO. The transceivers are available in two speed grades – 10.6 Gb/s and 28.1 Gb/s per channel, both with multi-rate capability. The 10.6 Gb/s can drive 100 m over OM3 MM Fiber and 28.1 Gb/s can drive 100 m over the OM4 MM Fiber.

The FMC258 module also has an on board Ultra-Low Jitter Clock Generator with two independent fractional PLL. The clocking allows synchronization to an external clock input or onboard. Six clocks are routed to the GBT’s on the FMC+ pinouts and two are routed to CLK0 and CLK1 for a total of 8 clock outputs. The module has 16 LEDs in Green/Yellow to allow for LNK/ACT, debugging or another user defined function.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.